Awesome Con 2024

8 - 10 Mar 2024

Celebrate Blerd excellence at Awesome Con 2024! Please come back to explore our curated list of blerds who made the Guest list, Black-owned vendors, and panels for the culture. From unique merch to thought-provoking discussions, this will be your guide!

Blerd Icons

  • Alexandra AKA "Oz"  - Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • Bethany C Morrow - Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • Bryan Tillman - Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • Blue Clarise - Saturday
  • Corey "Straight Outta Cosplay" Morgan - Friday, Saturday, Sunday
    • Greg Burnham - Friday, Saturday, Sunday
    • Jamar Nicholas - Friday, Saturday, Sunday
    • Jerry "The Franchize" Gaylord - Friday, Saturday, Sunday
    • Keith Williams - Friday, Saturday, Sunday
    • Kimberly Lemming  - Friday, Saturday, Sunday
    • Leslye Penelope  - Friday, Saturday, Sunday
    • Marcus Williams - Friday, Saturday, Sunday
    • Natasha (Dixie) Grayson - Friday, Saturday, Sunday
    • Nnedi Okorafor - Friday, Saturday, Sunday
    • Orlando Jones - Friday, Saturday, Sunday
    • Plus Ultra Entertainment - Friday, Saturday, Sunday
    • Rosario Dawson - Saturday
    • Tony Todd - Friday, Saturday, Sunday
    • VioletteVerse
    • Walter Jones - Friday, Saturday, Sunday

      Black-Owned Vendor Showcase

      • TBA

        Panels that Inspire

        8 MARCH
        • The Art of Worldbuilding
          • Room 206 @ 1.30p
        • Get to know Orlando Jones
          • Main Stage @ 2.45p
        • Signing with Peter V. Brett, Leslye Penelope, Andrew Joseph White, Nnedi Okorafor, Kimberly Lemming, Aparna Verma
          • Booth #1907 @ 2.45p
        • Special Effects and Body Painting
          • Room 209 @ 3p
        • Comfort Reads For When the World is on Fire
          • Room 206 @ 4pm
        • Signing with Alix E. Harrow, Bethany C. Morrow, Delilah S. Dawson, Kimberly Lemming, Leslye Penelope, Claudia Gray
          • Booth #1907 @ 5.15pm
        • Black Witches vs Magical Negroes
          • Room 207B @ 5.30p
        • Signing with Nnedi Okorafor and Tana Ford
          • Booth #1907 @ 6.30p
        • Go Go Power Rangers with David Yost and Walter Jones!
          • Main Stage @ 6.45p
        • Blerdcon Presents NERDCORE: Anime Inspired Hip-Hop Culture!
          • Room 209 @ 8p
        9 MARCH
        • THE NOTORIOUS S.T.R.
          • Remix Stage @ Anime Yokocho - Show Floor @ 1.15p
        • Posing Clinic for Cosplay Jr
          • Awesome Con Jr Movement Zone @ 1.15p
        • Spotlight on Nnedi Okorafor
          • Room 206 @ 1.45p
        • Signing with Nnedi Okorafor
          • Booth #1907 @ 3p
        • Trope-tastic!
          • Room 206 @ 4.30p
        • Dark Horse All Stars
          • Room 206 @ 5.45p
        • Signing with Kimberly Lemming, Sunny Moraine, Andew Joseph White, Alex E Harrow, Bethany C Morrow, Aparna Verma
          • Booth #1907 @ 5.45p
        • Spotlight on Rosario Dawson & Hayden Christensen
          • Main Stage @ 9p
        10 MARCH
        • The Venture Bros Cosplay Meetup
          • Destination Cosplay Catwalk - Show Floor @ 10a
        • Diversity in Cosplay: Creating Inclusive Spaces
          • Room 209 @ 10a
        • Writer vs Author
          • Room 206 @ 10.30a
        • Signing with Peter V. Brett, Alix E. Harrow, Bethany C. Morrow, Andrew Joseph White, Leslye Penelope
          • Booth #1907 @ 11.45a
        • Storytelling Beyond the Written Word
          • Room 206 @ 1p
        • Candyman, Spider-Man and beyond... it's Tony Todd!
          • Main Stage @ 1.45p
        • Signing with Sam Maggs, Sunny Moraine, Caitlin Schneiderhan, Nnedi Okorafor, Delilah S. Dawson
          • Booth #1907 @ 2.15p